FreestyleUSA.com PRIVACY STATEMENT

Sunburst Products Inc. DBA Freestyle U.S.A. (“Freestyle”) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.  
Because we gather certain types of information about our Visitors, we feel you should fully understand our policies surrounding the collection and use of that information.  This privacy statement discloses what information we collect from website visitors and how we use it.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com offers a variety of services that are collectively referred to as the “Service.”  Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com collects information from individuals who visit the Company’s Web site (“Visitors”).

Some information Visitors provide through optional, voluntary submissions.  These are voluntary submissions such as contacting our customer service department via e-mail, participating in our message boards or forums, e-mails to a friend, submissions to receive our electronic newsletters, registering on our website, placing orders and participating in polls, surveys and sweepstakes.  We may also combine information you give us online with other information we obtain from sources, transactions and communications.  This may include, but is not limited to, data from online marketing, mobile marketing and direct mail.  We may also combine this information with data that is publicly available and from other data we receive from reputable sources.  This may include, but is not limited to, postal address updates and demographic data.  All data combined and stored with the on-line data is protected by this privacy policy.  Billing and collection functions are handled by PayPal.  In performing these services, PayPal collects personal information.  Please see PayPal’s privacy statements on its website for details on how PayPal treats this information.

    (a) Polling

    We may offer interactive polls to Visitors so they can easily share their opinions with other Visitors and see what our audience thinks about important issues.  Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user.  Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com may use a system to “tag” Visitors after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question.  This tag is not correlated with information about individual Visitors.

    (b) Surveys

    Sometimes Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com posts optional surveys in which we ask visitors for contact information (like their email address, phone numbers) and demographic information (like their zip code, age, or income level). This allows us to better target our content to our audience. We use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about our company.  The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary.  Visitors may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.  Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site.  We use this data to tailor our visitor’s experience at our site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences.  The choice is yours - you do not have to answer surveys.  If we are asking for optional information, we will mark the required information with an asterisk (*) so you know the unmarked fields are optional and you can skip them if you want.  We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our sponsors, advertisers and partners.

    (c) Contests and Sweepstakes

    Once in a while, we run contests and sweepstakes on our site in which we ask visitors for contact information (like their email address and phone numbers) and demographic information (like their zip code, age, or income level). Sometimes a visitor may be asked to fill out a brief survey in exchange for allowing such visitor to enter the contest or sweepstakes.   If we are asking for optional information, we will mark the required information with an asterisk (*) so you know the unmarked fields are optional and you can skip them if you want.  We use contact data from our contests to send Visitors information about our company.  The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary and to notify you if you are a winner.  Visitors may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.  Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site.  We use this data to tailor our visitor’s experience at our site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences.  Any sweepstakes and other contests will be subject to special rules which will be identified on this website.

    (d) Other Information

    Other types of information allow us to better tailor our content to our Visitors needs and help our advertisers and sponsors better understand the demographics of our audience.

          (1) Web Site Navigational Information

        As you navigate the FreestyleUSA.com web site, we may also collect information through the use of commonly used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and web beacons (“Web Site Navigational Information”).  Web Site Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Company’s Web site (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).


        (2) Tracking by Search Terms

        Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com sometimes tracks and catalogues the search terms that Visitors enter in our Search function, but this tracking is not associated with individual Visitors.  We use this information to find out which areas of our website Visitors like and don’t like based on the amount of traffic to those areas.  We do not track what an individual user reads but instead how each page performs overall.  This allows us to provide you with better service.

2. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

The Company uses Data about FreestyleUSA.com Visitors to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a “Contact Me” Web form, the Company will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in the Service.

The Company may also use Data about FreestyleUSA.com Visitors for marketing purposes. For example, the Company may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in Freestyle, the Service, and to send you information regarding the Company and its partners, such as information about promotions or events.

We use Visitor contact information from web forms (such as “Contact Me” Web forms) to send the Visitor information about our company.  We may also use the Visitor contact information we collect to (i) customize and/or personalize your communications and shopping experience; (ii) better understand our Visitors and use this input in formulating our product and marketing strategies; (iv) better respond to your customer service inquires; and (v) generally improve our business and customer service. Visitors may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.  

Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com uses credit card information solely to check the financial qualifications of prospective Visitors and to collect payment for the Service.

Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com uses Web Site Navigational Information to operate and improve the Company's Web sites. The Company may also use Web Site Navigational Information in combination with Data about FreestyleUSA.com Visitors to provide personalized information about the Company.  Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com will not disclose your personal identifiable information to any third party unless we tell you otherwise when asking for it.  However, Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com may share aggregate information about our Visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.  For example, we might divide FreestyleUSA.com’s visitors into various age groups by percentage.  This data is used to customize FreestyleUSA.com’s content and advertising to deliver a better experience for our Visitors. Without the consent of a user, Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com does not share individual identifying information about such user with any third party except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

    (a) We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com communicate with you about offers from Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.  
    (b)  We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
    (c)  We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law; and
    (d)  We transfer information about you if Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

3. WEB SITE NAVIGATIONAL INFORMATION

As stated above, Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com uses commonly used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information as you navigate the Company’s Web site (“Web Site Navigational Information”).  This section describes the types of Web Site Navigational Information the Company may collect and how the Company may use this information.

    (a) IP Addresses

    An Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is a number that is automatically given to your computer when you surf the web.   We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our web site.  Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information.  Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com collects IP addresses for the purpose of system administration and to provide aggregate data to advertisers about the volume of use on FreestyleUSA.com.  Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com does not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that your session will be logged, but you remain anonymous to us. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions or to protect our service, site, Visitors, or others.  

    (b) Cookies

    We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. A cookie is a small data file that transfers to your hard drive for record keeping purposes when you visit them.  We use cookies for several purposes, which include updating our site based on data such as the total number of visitors and pages viewed.  Unless you choose to identify yourself to FreestyleUSA.com, either by responding to a promotional offer, or filling out a web form (such as a “Contact Me” web form), you remain anonymous to the Company.  

    Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com also uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). This information is most easily tracked with cookies and it allows us to provide services tailored to our Visitors’ needs.    You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.  If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.  You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this website.  However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

4. THIRD PARTY LINKS

This site may contain links to other sites.  For example, if you “click” on a banner advertisement, the “click” will take you off the FreestyleUSA.com site and onto other web sites.   Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites.  Please remember that whenever you give out personal information online –– for example, via message boards or chat –– that information can be collected and used by people you do not know.  While Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com strive to protect their Visitors’ personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.  

5. MESSAGE BOARDS AND CHATS

This site makes chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its Visitors.  Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

6. MOBILE ALERTS
By entering your mobile telephone number on our customer form on this web site or via sweepstake forms and then selecting "I hereby consent to receive text messages from or on behalf of Freestyle at this phone number.  I understand that consent is not a condition of purchase" and then Reply Y to confirm and E-sign, you are providing your consent and agreement that you are 18 years of age or older or if you are 13 years or older and you have parental consent to receive commercial text messages and alerts from Freestyle on your mobile phone. You agree to receive such texts once you have consented in the manner set forth above even if you are on a State and/or Federal Do Not Call List.
You can expect to receive up to five (5) messages per month. Promotional text messaging shall include event alerts and updates, discounts, and special offers available to mobile alert participants. Freestyle and FreestyleUSA.com respects your privacy and will never sell or share your cell phone number.
We will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator. SMS message services are provided on an AS IS basis.
Message and data rates may apply.  This service may not be available on all carriers.
You may cancel the program at any time by texting the keyword "STOP" to the short code_______. We will send you a confirming text and you agree and give consent to receive this one last text.
You may text the keyword "HELP" to the short code _________ to receive more information.
7. SECURITY

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.  We exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of your information from your PC to our servers.  Unfortunately, no computer security system can be 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.  Once Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com receive your transmission, Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com will use reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.  

8. CHILDREN

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent. We request that no information be submitted to this site by Visitors under the age of 13.  Children between 13 and 17 must obtain their parent or guardian’s consent to submit to or post any information at FreestyleUSA.com.  No information collected from children under the age of 17 is used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, either inside or outside Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com. Visitors under 18 should be especially careful not to provide any personally identifying information while using message boards and chat rooms.

9. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com give Visitors the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor.

Visitors have the option of removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service by sending an email to
customerservice@genevawg.com. Visitors may opt-out of participating in certain interactive areas (such as participation in on-line shopping or sweepstakes).

10.  COMPLIANCE WITH TELEPHONE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT (“TCPA”)

You must provide your written consent prior to receiving any autodialed and/or pre-recorded telemarketing calls and/or text message from or on behalf of Freestyle.  Please see our web site for our written consent form, which includes consumer consent language and fields where your phone number is input. As set forth in Section 6 above, by entering your mobile telephone number and selecting "I hereby consent to receive text messages from or on behalf of Freestyle at this phone number.  I understand that consent is not a condition of purchase" and then Reply Y to confirm and E-sign, and you are providing your consent and agreement that you are 18 years of age or older or  you are 13 years or older and you have parental consent to receive commercial text messages and alerts from Freestyle and FreestyleUSA.com on your mobile phone.  You may also select the option to receive autodialed and/or prerecorded telemarketing calls by entering your phone number and selecting “"I hereby consent to receive autodialed and/or pre-recorded telemarketing calls from or on behalf of Freestyle at this phone number.  I understand that consent is not a condition of purchase" and then enter Yes to confirm and E-sign, and you are providing your consent and agreement that you are 18 years of age or older or you are 13 years or older and you have parental consent to receive telephone calls from Freestyle and FreestyleUSA.com  on your phone.  

11. MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATION

Although it is not always possible to remove or modify information, we will make reasonable efforts to do so.  If you would like to change or modify information that you previously provided, please send an email your update/corrections to us at customerservice@genevawg.com.   

12. CONTACTING THE WEB SITE.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact customerservice@genevawg.com or you may also send inquiries by mail to:

Geneva Watch Group
Attn: Freestyle
1407 Broadway
New York, New York 10018
Attn: Privacy Coordinator

13. FRAUD PROTECTION

You matter!
We make every effort to ensure that your transaction in safe and secure. Unfortunately, from time to time we receive orders that are suspicious in nature. In an effort to verify these orders and protect unauthorized use of your credit card, we may contact you via email and ask that you confirm details about your account. We realize that this may cause a delay for Priority Orders if the information cannot be verified within 24 hours, however, this is for your protection. If we do not hear back from you within five business days of our email request, your order will be cancelled. Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com reserves the right to cancel any order that we suspect to be suspicious or fraudulent. We are committed to providing our customers with the highest level of customer service possible as well as a positive shopping experience.

14. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this site, you signify your agreement to Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com's Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this policy or our terms and conditions, please do not use our site.  Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com reserves the right to change this policy at any time.  Please check Freestyle and/or FreestyleUSA.com Privacy Policy for changes each time you use this site.


15. TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit FreestyleUSA.com’s terms and conditions establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the entire FreestyleUSA.com web site.